So it is the end of November and the holiday’s are about to officially begin! I was much busier this month than I expected and didn’t manage to read as much as I did in October, but I did still manage to read 9 books overall, so I am calling that a win! This month was dominated by scifi/fantasy, but I did have some general fiction, horror and historical fiction to spice it up a bit. So, lets dive into my monthly wrap-up!
Blood Heir, by Amelie Wen Zhao (Netgalley-eARC)āāāāš (4.75 Stars) – This book was AMAZING!It is a dark, magical fantasy that follows an unlikely duo; the deadly princess and the silver-tongued conman. In a country where magic puts you at the bottom of the social hierarchy and exploitation is a looming threat, the princess must also find the true culprit of her father’s murder without drawing attention to herself.
‘Salem’s Lot, by Stephen King āāāāāØ(4.5 Stars)– A creepy, dark, unsettling horror filled with evil and deadly vampires! This was a deliciously creepy novel set in a small village destined to become a home for the undead.
Steel Crow Saga, by Paul Krueger āāāāā- A stunning novel that I highly anticipated, it certainly delivered. This was a gorgeous mix of all things nerdy and had an incredible story. We follow multiple POV’s from vastly different characters, all of which are fighting towards a specific goal. However, their goals become alligned when a deadly threat shows up and threatens them all. With magical animal companions, violence, and action this is a wonderful story that I adored.
Wonder, by RJ Palacio āāāāā- A beautful story that follows a little boy with a facial difference and shows the trials and struggles he faces in life, but also of those around him. It explores the difficlties of school, friendships and bullying and examines how ordinary we all are even if we appear different. A gorgeous book of self-acceptance and overcoming prejudic, I truly adored this story.
Renegades, by Marissa Meyer– I have yet to actually write my review for this book but I did enjoy it. Though cliche at times it takes a unique perspective on the idea of heroes and villains that truly makes you think. We follow Nova, a ‘villain’ as she fights for what she believes to be right.
Dreamland, by Nancy Bilyeau (Negalley eARC) āāāš(3.75 Stars)– This was a beautifully written historical fiction, but the story had some issues for me. However, overall t is a wonderful book that follows the rich Batternberg family as they persuade and please other socialites. Peggy, the main charcter dislike her own family and wishes to be free of them but when she is dragged on holiday with them things start to get dangerous. As murder ensues, Peggy must find out the truth.
The Island Child, by Molly Aitken (Negalley eARC) āāāā- A painful, heart-breaking but beautiful novel that looks at family, freedom, motherhood and womanhood. We follow the main character and her life on a small island, one she views as a prisn, and watch as she tries to live her life as free as possible, only to find a lot of obstacles in her way.
A Throne Of Swans, by Katharine and Elizabeth Corr (Negalley eARC) āāāā- A beautiful fantasy based on the gorgeous Swan Lake. In a world where nobles can shift into birds, Aderyn cannot after a traumatic event. However, when she attends the king’s court (her uncle), she must hide this fact, while also attempting to find out the truth behind the attack that left her traumatised. In a game of lies, secrets and conspiracies, the throne is on the line and so is the welfare of Aderyn and her domain.
Escape Routes, by Naomi Ishiguro – (Negalley eARC) – So, I just finished this one, it is a short story collection, but I struggled a little. It is wonderfully written but I am not sure if it is for me, I wanted to give this a go and try to explore some short story collections but perhaps it is just not my thing. The writing is stunning though and Naomi Ishihuro is certainly talented.
My bookish posts this month!
- Bookish Things And Thoughts #2
- Blogger Recognition Award
- WWW Wednesday !!
- 20 Questions #BookTag
- Fall Bucket List Book Tag!
- WWW Wednesday !!
So many amazing reads and posts! š¤© I’m glad you enjoyed almost every book you read. Wonder is on my TBR too. I’m glad you found it beautiful and loved it. My expectations are super high now! And happy holidays, btw. My holidays are just ending, so I’m a bit sad lmao. Amazing post! āŗšā¤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awwh thankyou!! It was a great month-super happy with what I read! šš„°
Oooh Wonder is sooo great!! I hope you enjoy it, I look forward to your thoughts on it when you get to read it! ššš It is a beautiful story.
Happy Holidays! Ahh thats a shame, I hope you enjoyed it though! š„°š„°šš
Thank you so much! ššš
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad you’re happy with the books you read this month. š I read 7 books this month and I’m pretty satisfied with them too! I’ll read Wonder as soon as it’s available in my library. ā¤ The holidays were pretty good. I hope they’re amazing for you and you read a lot of amazing books! ā¤ā¤
LikeLiked by 1 person
thank you – congrats! Thats a great reading month!! šš Yayy!! I really hope you enjoy it!
Thats wonderful, thank you I do love the holidays! Hehe I hope you read loads of amazing books too!! š„°š„°šššš
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, hunššā¤
LikeLike
šš„°šYou’re welcome, hun!ššš
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Wonder and I think everyone should read it! My fav this month was Finding Chika by Mitch Albom š
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree- It is a wonderful book definitely should be read by everyone! Ooh sounds good-glad you enjoyed it! šš
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] KB Book Reviews […]
LikeLike
[…] November Wrap-up […]
LikeLike